Buffer
  DIY Anti-aging Skin Care Recipes

Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil for Skin

Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil for Skin

Frankincense is most commonly known as a gift that was suitable for god many years ago, and has continued to be one of the most sought after oils in the entire world. It is almost impossible to sum up all of the health benefits of frankincense oil in just one article, but it has incredible properties that can rejuvenate skin, administer a feeling of calm and serenity, and even relieve pain and stomach aches.

Frankincense is native to parts of Northern Africa and comes from a stunning plant known as Olibanum. The plant itself is incredibly large and surprisingly beautiful thanks to the white flowers and slender leaves that burst out from underneath. The frankincense originates as sap within the tree and becomes a dark gum type resin, and this is the point where it can be used for its medicinal and cosmetic benefits. The term frankincense originates from the word Franc, which means pure, and the word incensum, which means smoke.

Frankincense belongs to the base note with a very different kind of smell, I can’t explain how it smells but it just takes me to another world.

In terms of the benefits of frankincense oil when it comes to skin, one of the most impressive aspects is the oils ability to prevent and even fade scars. The application  of frankincense essential oil(diluted with carrier oil) can reduce the appearance of marks from boils, acne, pox and even stretch marks. Essentially, any scar on your body or face can be treated and become less visible thanks to this miraculous essential oil.

In terms of prevention, frankincense essential oil has been used for centuries as a way to keep the skin healthy. Frankincense oil can be used  in facial masks (at 1%)  to prevent the formation of wrinkles, smooth out the skin and provide anti-aging properties.

For centuries people have been using frankincense essential oil for a number of reasons. There are no known side effects and really no reason why you shouldn’t consider treating your skin to the benefits that this wonderful oil can bring.

Note: Never apply any essential oil directly on your skin(Lavender and Tea Tree can be used directly on the skin), mix a few drops with Carrier Oil and apply(at 1-3%)

You can buy Therapeutic Grade Frankincense  Essential Oil here

You might also like:

About Lleonn

Lleonn is an Aromatherapist and Herbalist and she shares DIY Beauty Recipes, Health and Wellness Tips on this Blog. Do not forget to subscribe to this Blog to receive her Skin Care E-books For FREE!!!

Comments

  1. I like the article regarding frankincense oil. It is informative and I will use it.

  2. I love frankincense. It not only makes a wonderful skin care ingredient as mentioned above, it is an excellent prayer and meditation aid. It encourages slow, deep breathing, allays nervous tension and helps still the mind. Just don’t use too much as it can have an hallucinagenic affect!

Speak Your Mind

*

 Sign Up To Receive My Latest Blog Posts 

Copyright © 2012 Beauty Secrets Revealed | Copyright Notice Disclaimer
Privacy Policy Sitemap Disclosure Policy Website Content Protection

Web Analytics